The only protection a buyer has is that a buyer may, during negotiations, submit a written request to the seller or seller’s a
[…] Would you move forward with buying your dream home if you were informed a murder had taken place there? What about if the property is haunted? Understandably, many people would not.
Although long gone are the days of “caveat emptor,” meaning “let the buyer beware,” according to the New York Real Property Law §443-a, which details the disclosure obligations for Real Estate Brokers and Real Estate Salesmen, if a “property is, or is suspected to have been, the site of a homicide, suicide or other death by accidental or natural causes” a seller is not obligated to disclose these facts to a buyer because “it is not a material defect or fact relating to property offered for sale or lease.”